Semans v. Kennedy
[…] The certificate of occupancy certifies three apartments for residential dwelling: the Kovner Apartment, which is made up of the first through fifth floors, the Kennedy Apartment, which is made up of the sixth and seventh floors, and the Quarters constructed for the Seaman family, which is located on the fifth floor. As a result, the court finds that the Building does constitute a multiple dwelling.

The question then becomes whether SFLP can collect rent during the time period that it did not have a certificate of occupancy. MDL §302 states that no rent shall be recovered for a period of time when a dwelling is "occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one." Section 301 provides that multiple dwellings cannot be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued, providing that the dwelling "conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter." MDL § 301(1).