Epstein v. Samaroo
[…] Defendant-seller has essentially waived the defenses he has now belatedly asserted post-judgment by failing to timely assert them either in his answer, a motion prior to trial, or at trial (see, 23/23 Commonwealth Corp. v General Motors Corp., 257 AD2d 367 [1st Dept; 1991]).
Turning to the issue of abatement of the purchase price due to a fire which damaged the premises, the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act (GOL §5-1311) provides as follows:
1. Any contract for the purchase and sale or exchange of realty shall be interpreted, unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, as including an agreement that the parties shall have the following rights and duties: a. When neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred to the purchaser: (1) if all or a material part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser… , the vendor cannot enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price that he has paid;… (2) if an immaterial part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser… , neither the vendor nor the purchaser is thereby deprived of the right to enforce the contract; but there shall be, to the extent of the destruction… , an abatement of the purchase price.
In this case, the Contract contains a provision in the event a fire prior to closing: