SOKOLOWSKI V. WODKIEWICZ
[…] Defendant’s disagreement with plaintiffs appears limited to his assertion that the estate is additionally entitled to interest upon the value of decedent’s partnership share at the time of death or, at defendant’s option, disgorgement of the profits that plaintiffs have realized in continued reliance on decedent’s rights to partnership property.
Partnership Law § 73 states, in relevant part,
"When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in [Partnership Law§§ 69 (2) (b) or 72 (1), (2), (3), (5) or (6)], without any settlement of accounts as between him . or his estate and the person or partnership continuing the business, unless otherwise agreed, he or his legal representative as against such persons or partnership may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option or at the option of his legal representative, in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership; ….."