If I break my lease early, doesn’t my landlord have to find a new tenant? Or am I liable for the rest of the lease?
[…] You are not allowed to just change your mind.
A valid defense might exist if your landlord physically locked you out of the apartment or if conditions in the apartment are so bad that it is impossible for you to be anywhere in the apartment – maybe from water damage or a gas leak or some type of structural collapse (something so extreme that even though you are not actually locked out, it is physically impossible for you to be present in the apartment). This is typically not the case in the majority of lease break scenarios.
Before RPL § 227-e, tenants had very few defenses when they broke a lease early. However, since June 14, 2019, we have Real Property Law § 227-e:
“In any lease or rental agreement, excluding any real estate purchase contract defined in paragraphs (a), (c) and (d) of subdivision four of section four hundred sixty-one of this chapter, covering premises occupied for dwelling purposes, if a tenant vacates a premises in violation of the terms of the lease, the landlord shall, in good faith and according to the landlord’s resources and abilities, take reasonable and customary actions to rent the [apartment] at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, whichever is lower. If the landlord rents the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the term of the tenancy, the new tenant’s lease shall, once in effect, terminate the previous tenant’s lease and mitigate damages otherwise recoverable against the previous tenant because of such tenant’s vacating the premises. The burden of proof shall be on the [landlord]. Any provision in a lease that exempts a landlord’s duty to mitigate damages under this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”
[Emphasis supplied.]
In other words, residential landlords in New York State have a duty to attempt to mitigate a tenant’s damages. The landlord cannot just sit around and do nothing and keep charging the tenant for a vacant apartment. The landlord must at least try to find someone else.