In Housing Court, the landlord can only sue for the monthly rent and that rent must be properly itemized or the case can be dismissed.
[…] Pizza, 147 NY LLC, 77 Misc.3d 130(A) [App Term 1st Dept 2022]. This contrasts with the often highly exaggerated damages asserted in a typical civil action. It is a best practice for the arrears in the Rent Demand to be itemized. 59 Maiden Lane Associates, LLC v. Maiden Farm, Inc., 64 Misc.3d 995 [New York City Civil Court, New York County 2019]. If the rent is not itemized, how can the tenant get ready for court? How can the tenant prepare a defense?
Furthermore, in a residential nonpayment proceeding, only rent may be sued for, not additional rent or late fees. RPAPL § 702 states:
“In a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation, the term “rent” shall mean the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.