The Good Cause Eviction Law Notice Requirements
[…] The Good Cause Eviction Law Notice Requirements
September 10, 2025
On January 9, 2025, Michelle Itkowitz taught a continuing legal education class for Lawline entitled “The New Good Cause Eviction Law in New York”. On September 1, 2025, Michelle updated the materials for that class. Below is an excerpt from the materials.
Which Legal Documents Are Required to Include a Good Cause Eviction Law Notice
The Good Cause Eviction Law also establishes a new system of notice requirements. RPL § 226-c is amended and now reads as follows:
Whenever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of an occupant in a residential dwelling unit with a rent increase equal to or greater than five percent above the current rent, or the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section. The notice shall append or contain the notice required pursuant to section two hundred thirty-one-c of this article, which shall state the following: (i) if the unit is or is not subject to article six-A of this chapter, the “good cause eviction law”, and if the unit is exempt, such notice shall state why the unit is exempt from such law; (ii) if the landlord is not renewing the lease for a unit subject to article six-A of this chapter, the lawful basis for such nonrenewal; and (iii) if the landlord is increasing the rent upon an existing