The Good Cause Eviction Law Notice Requirements
[…] If the landlord fails to provide timely notice, the occupant’s lawful tenancy shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until the notice period has expired, notwithstanding any provision of a lease or other tenancy agreement to the contrary.”
[The material in bold is what was added by the good cause eviction law.]
The Good Cause Eviction Law also amended the Real Property Law by adding a new section, RPL § 231-c, which states:
(1) A landlord as defined in [RPL 211(2)] shall append to or incorporate into any initial lease, renewal lease, notice required pursuant to [RPL 226-c(a)], notice required pursuant to [RPAPL 711(2)], or petition pursuant to [RPAPL § 741] the following notice:…”
RPAPL § 711(2) and RPAPL § 741 are similarly amended to reflect the requirements imposed by RPL § 231-c.