DHCR Rent Reduction Orders and the Four-Year Statute of Limitations
[…] The Court of Appeals also acknowledged, however, that Rent Stabilization Law § 26–514, which addresses rent reduction orders, states:
 
“[A]ny tenant may apply to [DHCR] for a reduction in the rent to the level in effect prior to its most recent adjustment and for an order requiring services to be maintained as provided in this section, and [DHCR] shall so reduce the rent if it is found that the owner has failed to maintain such services.  The owner shall also be barred from applying for or collecting any further rent increases. The restoration of such services shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions” (emphasis added).
 
The Court had to reconcile these two statutes.  The Court concluded that Rent Reduction Orders impose a continuing obligation on a landlord and, if still in effect during the four-year period, are in fact part of the rental history which DHCR must consider.