September 13, 2017
[…] Or the illegal six family house. Or the illegal eight family house.

In other words, the certificate of occupancy (“CO”) says the house is a two family, but the owner or previous owner created an extra apartment in the basement (or anywhere within the building) and someone is living in the illegal apartment. Or it’s a five family house and someone created a sixth unit. You get the point.

Under this circumstance, none of the tenants in the building have to pay rent, and a summary nonpayment proceeding may not be maintained against the occupants.[1] 

Multiple Dwelling Law § 302(b) states:

“1. a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one [Certificate of Occupancy], during such unlawful occupation any bond or note secured by a mortgage upon said dwelling or structure, or the lot upon which it stands, may be declared due at the option of the mortgagee.
b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”

2.      If the illegal unit pushes the number of units to six, the building will be deemed to be Rent Stabilized.

If the illegal unit pushes the number of units to six, the building will be deemed to be Rent Stabilized.[2]

3.      What if there is no Certificate of Occupancy?