Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] (b) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years, or has a lease term of at least one year but less than two years, the landlord shall provide at least sixty days’ notice.
(c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days’ notice.”


Commercial month-to-month tenancies in the New York City may still be terminated on 30 days’ notice.

II. RPL § 235-e(d) EXTRA PREDICATE NOTICE FOR RECOVERING RENT


Real Property Law § 235-e has been modified to add the following paragraph:

“(d) If a lessor, or an agent of a lessor authorized to receive rent, fails to receive payment for rent within five days of the date specified in a lease agreement, such lessor or agent shall send the lessee, by certified mail, a written notice stating the failure to receive such rent payment. The failure of a lessor, or any agent of the lessor authorized to receive rent, to provide a lessee with a written notice of the non-payment of rent may be used as an affirmative defense by such lessee in an eviction proceeding based on the non-payment of rent.”


This new subparagraph “d” is tucked at the end of the “Duty to provide a written receipt” section of the Real Property Law. Nevertheless, it seems to me that this new subsection’s implications go far beyond anything to do with providing a rent receipt.