Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] This article is about how the STPA changed procedures in the landlord and tenant litigation process in New York City.[fn1] Part 1 was about how the HSTPA changed the Rent Stabilization Law in New York City. The final article in the series will address other changes in the STPA and will come out in about a week.

I. RPL § 232-a TERMINATION OF MONTH-TO-MONTH TENANCY NEW TIME PERIODS


We have new time periods for terminating a month-to-month tenancy in the City of New York in a new Real Property Law § 232-a. The newly drafted statute incorporates time periods for termination by reference to RPL § 226-c, which states:

“2. (a) If the tenant has occupied the unit for less than one year and does not have a lease term of at least one year, the landlord shall provide at least thirty days’ notice.
(b) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than one year but less than two years, or has a lease term of at least one year but less than two years, the landlord shall provide at least sixty days’ notice.
(c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days’ notice.”


Commercial month-to-month tenancies in the New York City may still be terminated on 30 days’ notice.

II. RPL § 235-e(d) EXTRA PREDICATE NOTICE FOR RECOVERING RENT


Real Property Law § 235-e has been modified to add the following paragraph: