Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] Also, those adjournments don’t count against tenant if tenant is asking for the time in order to get a lawyer. 

The new RPAPL § 745(2) tells us that this request has to be made via a motion (not an application) and that the court can only order the deposit of use and occupancy going forward from the date of the court’s order (as opposed to use and occupancy that accrued from the date of the petition). 

The new RPAPL § 745(2) also expands the lists of defenses that, if interposed properly by tenant, will defeat the motion for the rent deposit. Such defenses include:

“(i) the petitioner is not a proper party to the proceeding pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-one of this article; or(ii) (A) actual eviction, or (B) actual partial eviction, or (C) constructive eviction; and respondent has quit the premises; or(iii) a defense pursuant to section one hundred forty-three-b of the social services law; or(vi) a defense based upon the existence of hazardous or immediately hazardous violations of the housing maintenance code in the subject apartment or common areas; or(v) a colorable defense of rent overcharge; or(vi) a defense that the unit is in violation of the building’s certificate of occupancy or is otherwise illegal under the multiple dwelling law or the New York city housing maintenance code; or(vii) the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the respondent.”


Under the new RPAPL § 745(2), if tenant is ordered to deposit the ongoing use and occupancy but fails to, the court no longer has the discretion to strike the tenant’s answer, containing tenant’s defenses and counterclaims.