Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] A tenant must now receive at least fourteen days’ notice of an eviction served upon tenant by the marshal.

The new RPAPL § 749 no longer says that the landlord and tenant relationship is terminated upon issuance of the warrant, and goes on to say that the tenant may pay the full rent due anytime before the warrant is issued, which will cause the court to vacate the warrant. 

VII. LONGER HARDSHIP STAYS AND THE RIGHT TO CURE RPAPL § 753


As per RPAPL § 753:

“In the event that [a] proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant or lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant a thirty day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the respondent may correct such breach.”


The tail-end cure period used to be only ten days.

Also, as per RPAPL § 753, the court can stay the issuance of a warrant of eviction for up to a year in the event of hardship. What “hardship” might mean is spelled out in detail and should be reviewed by all practitioners.