Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] Third, landlord may not, among other things, retaliate by outright refusing to renew the lease or offering to renew the lease at “an unreasonable rent increase”.


Fourth, the rebuttable presumption now exists for a year from tenant’s attempts to enforce her rights; the presumption formerly existed for six months from such complaint. 

X. RPAPL § 702 – IN A RESIDENTIAL SUMMARY PROCEEDING, ONLY RENT MAY BE SUED FOR, NOT ADDITIONAL RENT OR LATE FEES



In a residential summary proceeding, only rent may be sued for, not additional rent or late fees. RPAPL § 702 states:

Rent in a residential dwelling. In a proceeding relating to a residential dwelling or housing accommodation,  the  term  “rent”  shall mean  the  monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.