Michelle’s Guide to Changes in the Landlord and Tenant Litigation Process in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] RPAPL § 711 goes on to add a special protection for the successors to tenant after the tenant dies. If landlord wants to sue for the rent at that point, landlord may only go after tenant’s estate, but doing so is without prejudice to the possessory rights of the successors. I am not sure this is really a change from how such a claim would have been handled before the statute was amended. 

IV. PAYMENT IS A DEFENSE TO NONPAYMENT RPAPL § 731(4)


Newly added Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 731(4) states:

“In an action premised on a tenant defaulting in the payment of rent, payment to the landlord of the full amount of rent due, when such payment is made at any time prior to the hearing on the petition, shall be accepted by the landlord and renders moot the grounds on which the special proceeding was commenced.”


Again, payment was always treated as a defense to a nonpayment summary proceeding, so I am not sure that this section does anything but codify case law and accepted procedure.