November 2021
[…] E. Non-Military Affidavits

Pursuant to the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. App. § 521(b); see also Military Law § 303(3)), and the rules of the New York City Civil Court, a non-military affidavit is required for every landlord and tenant proceeding affecting residential housing before a default judgment may be issued against a respondent who has failed to answer. In a 2010 case, the First Department made clear that affidavits based on conclusory statements and hearsay are insufficient. Tracey Towers Assocs. v. Cobblah, 26 Misc. 3d 132A [1st Dept 2010].

F. RPAPL § 749 and Obtaining the Warrant and Stay of Re-Letting

RPAPL § 749 governs warrants of eviction and states:

1. Upon rendering a final judgment for petitioner, the court shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county or to any constable or marshal of the city in which the property, or a portion thereof, is situated, or, if it is not situated in a city, to any constable of any town in the county, describing the property, stating the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court, and commanding the officer to remove all persons named in the proceeding, provided upon a showing of good cause, the court may issue a stay of re-letting or renovation of the premises for a reasonable period of time.

Thus, we see that once a judgment of possession is obtained in a summary proceeding for the recovery of real property, the landlord’s lawyer must ask the Marshal to requisition a warrant from the Clerk of the Court.

The court’s ability to stay re-letting is newly added with the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019. I am unclear where that stay can be made before the warrant is executed as well as after. The fact that the sentence is located where it is in the statute seems to indicate that the stay may be put in place before the warrant is executed.

G. Marshal’s Notice

RPAPL § 749(2)(a) states:

The officer to whom the warrant is directed and delivered shall give at least fourteen days’ notice, in writing and in the manner prescribed in this article for the service of a notice of petition, to the person or persons to be evicted or dispossessed and shall execute the warrant on a business day between the hours of sunrise and sunset.

The Marshal is required to serve tenant with a notice of eviction at least fourteen days prior to the eviction if the notice is served personally (“Marshal’s Notice”). The Marshal’s notice must state the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court.