November 2021
[…] If tenant has pets, the Marshal should be told so that arrangements can be made with Animal Rescue to place the pets in a safe environment. The Marshal’s Handbook at Ch. IV § 6-10 states:

If the Marshal finds any living animals in an apartment where he is enforcing a warrant, he must notify Animal Rescue to remove such animals. Section 355 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that, “A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street, road or public place…is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

RPAPL § 749(2)(b) states:

Such officer [Marshal] shall check such property [where an eviction is being conducted] for the presence of a companion animal prior to executing such warrant and coordinate with such person or persons to be evicted or dispossessed to provide for the safe and proper care of such companion animal or animals. If such persons to be evicted or dispossessed cannot be found after reasonable efforts are made to coordinate with such persons, or if such person is found and declines to take possession of such animal or animals, such officer shall promptly coordinate with the duly incorporated humane society, duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals or pound maintained by or under contract or agreement with the municipality in which the animal was found for the safe removal of such companion animal or animals. Such officer shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice to the person or persons to be evicted regarding the location of such companion animal or animals. Disposition of such companion animal or animals shall be in accordance with the provisions of sections one hundred seventeen and three hundred seventy-four of the agriculture and markets law, and all other laws, rules and regulations that govern the humane treatment of animals. “Companion animal,” as used in this paragraph, shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision five of section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets law.

N. Controlled Substances – Pharmacies and Doctor’s Offices