November 2021
[…] The court’s ability to stay re-letting is newly added with the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019. I am unclear where that stay can be made before the warrant is executed as well as after. The fact that the sentence is located where it is in the statute seems to indicate that the stay may be put in place before the warrant is executed.

G. Marshal’s Notice

RPAPL § 749(2)(a) states:

The officer to whom the warrant is directed and delivered shall give at least fourteen days’ notice, in writing and in the manner prescribed in this article for the service of a notice of petition, to the person or persons to be evicted or dispossessed and shall execute the warrant on a business day between the hours of sunrise and sunset.

The Marshal is required to serve tenant with a notice of eviction at least fourteen days prior to the eviction if the notice is served personally (“Marshal’s Notice”). The Marshal’s notice must state the earliest date upon which execution may occur pursuant to the order of the court.