November 2021
[…] Marshal’s Handbook Ch. IV § 6-9.

M. Pets and Companion Animals

If tenant has pets, the Marshal should be told so that arrangements can be made with Animal Rescue to place the pets in a safe environment. The Marshal’s Handbook at Ch. IV § 6-10 states:

If the Marshal finds any living animals in an apartment where he is enforcing a warrant, he must notify Animal Rescue to remove such animals. Section 355 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that, “A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street, road or public place…is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

RPAPL § 749(2)(b) states: