November 2021
[…] Also, as per RPAPL § 753 (1) and (2), the court can stay the issuance of a warrant of eviction for up to a year in the event of hardship. What “hardship” might mean is spelled out in detail and should be reviewed by all practitioners. Although this section is not available if the judgment of possession is based upon tenant’s objectionable conduct. RPAPL § 753 (3).

The Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 changed RPAPL § 749 so that the no longer is the landlord and tenant relationship is terminated upon issuance of the warrant. RPAPL § 749(3) goes on to say that “…In a judgment for non-payment of rent, the court shall vacate a warrant upon tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution,…”

D. The Marshal will not evict if she finds persons or businesses at the premises who are not listed on the warrant of eviction.

The Marshal will not evict if she finds people or business at the premises who are not named in the warrant of eviction.