November 2021
[…] If a judge signs a post-eviction order to show cause, the court will usually stay landlord from taking any further action in relation to the premises, such as efforts to re-let the space or conducting any further renovation/construction. A general rule is that the longer a tenant waits from the day of eviction to get the post-eviction order to show cause, the less likely it is to be granted.

Q. Good Cause Shown to Vacate the Warrant and Payment

RPAPL § 749(3) states:

Nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to stay or vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof, or to restore the tenant to possession subsequent to execution of the warrant. In a judgment for non-payment of rent, the court shall vacate a warrant upon tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution, unless the petitioner establishes that the tenant withheld the rent due in bad faith. Petitioner may recover by action any sum of money which was payable at the time when the special proceeding was commenced and the reasonable value of the use and occupation to the time when the warrant was issued, for any period of time with respect to which the agreement does not make any provision for payment of rent.