The Laws Regarding Rent Strikes in New York
[…] June 30, 2022
During the Pandemic, I was involved in a representation that encompassed a rent strike. That made me realize how little information there is available to lawyers on rent strikes. There is even less information on rent strikes available to the public. I ended up writing my own internal piece on rent strikes. The matter I was involved in having concluded in a mutually beneficial fashion for both sides. I decided to share my research and make a blog post on rent strikes.
I. Rent Strikes in General
Rent strikes are not specifically governed by any one law.
Real Property Law (“RPL”) § 230 protects tenants’ rights to form, join, or participate in tenants’ groups, and states:
1. No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants; nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold any right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for exercising such right.
2. Tenants’ groups, committees or other tenants’ organizations shall have the right to meet without being required to pay a fee in any location on the premises including a community or social room where use is normally subject to a fee which is devoted to the common use of all tenants in a peaceful manner, at reasonable hours and without obstructing access to the premises or facilities. No landlord shall deny such right.”
RPL§ 223-b prevents retaliation by a landlord against tenant for participating in a tenant’s associations.