The Laws Regarding Rent Strikes in New York
[…] II. Preliminary Injunctive Relief for Landlord in a Rent Strike
A. Entitlement
A preliminary injunction is an extraordinary remedy and should be granted only with great caution upon a showing that a clear right to such relief is appropriate.” Chrysler Corp. v. Fedders Corp., 63 AD2d 567 [1st Dept 1978].
Applications for preliminary injunctions in New York State courts are governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 6301 (Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order), which states:
A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.”