Getting a Landlord-Tenant Case Started / Predicate Notices – Michelle Itkowitz Lawline Presentation (Excerpt – Who is the Owner?)
[…] Petitioner is the owner of a coop apartment and sublet the apartment and now wants to evict the sub-tenant. Proprietary Lease

 

If the building was transferred from a former owner to your client you need an assignment of rents and leases (and security deposits).

 

 

Sometimes the landlord will be a Limited Liability Company, but the deed will be in the name of a previous partnership. Not to worry, this is one of the few situations where it is not hazardous to your prima facie case for the deed to be in a different name than the petitioner. Limited Liability Company Law § 1007 (Effect of conversion) states:

 

(a) A partnership or limited partnership that has been converted pursuant to this chapter is for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.

(b) When a conversion takes effect:

(i) all property, real and personal, tangible and intangible, of the converting partnership or limited partnership remains vested in the converted limited liability company;