November 15, 2024
[…] In re Wilson Sullivan Co., 289 NY 110 [1942].

Therefore, to recover a real estate brokerage commission, the broker must establish that he or she is duly licensed as a real estate broker. Cusumano Associates, Inc. v. Politoski, 118 AD3d 936 [2d Dept 2014].

A REAL ESTATE SALESMAN IS NOT A BROKER; A REAL ESTATE SALESMAN MAY NOT COLLECT A BROKERAGE FEE FROM ANYONE OTHER THAN THE BROKER THE SALESMAN IS ASSOCIATED WITH; AND A REAL ESTATE SALESMAN MUST BE SUPERVISED BY THE BROKER THE SALESMAN IS ASSOCIATED WITH

RPL § 440(3) defines a “Real Estate Salesman” as “a person associated with a licensed real estate broker to…lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place for rent any real estate…”. Emphasis supplied. RPL § 442-a (Compensation of salesmen; restrictions) states: