Michelle’s Guide to General Changes in Residential Landlord and Tenant Laws in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] Once landlord re-rents, the new lease terminates the old lease. 

This is a big change and will make it much easier now for tenants to break residential leases.

III. RPL 238-a(2) RESIDENTIAL LATE FEES NOT TO EXCEED $50 (OR 5%)


The maximum late fee that landlord may charge per month, after the rent is five days late, is $50 (or 5%, whichever is lower). 

IV. GOL 7-107 AMENDED SO NO RESIDENTIAL “DEPOSIT OR ADVANCE” SHALL EXCEED ONE MONTH’S RENT AND OTHER CHANGES TO 


NYS General Obligations Law § 7-107 was amended so that, “No [residential] deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract.” Please notice that the statute affects “advances” as well as deposits.