Michelle’s Guide to General Changes in Residential Landlord and Tenant Laws in New York City, Occasioned by the Statewide Tenant Protection Act of 2019
[…] (c) If the tenant has occupied the unit for more than two years or has a lease term of at least two years, the landlord shall provide at least ninety days’ notice.”


Coupling this section together with the anti-retaliatory eviction statute discussed in Part 2 of this series, it almost becomes like a form of limited rent regulation for free-market apartments. Landlords can no longer refuse to renew tenants or raise their rents exorbitantly with the same ease as before these changes. 

II. RPL § 227-e A RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD NOW HAS A DUTY TO MITIGATE DAMAGES IF A TENANT BREACHES A LEASE.


A residential landlord now has a duty to mitigate. Landlord must take “reasonable and customary actions to rent the premises at fair market value or at the rate agreed to during the tenancy, whichever is lower.” Once landlord re-rents, the new lease terminates the old lease. 

This is a big change and will make it much easier now for tenants to break residential leases.

III. RPL 238-a(2) RESIDENTIAL LATE FEES NOT TO EXCEED $50 (OR 5%)